Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). Your privacy is a primary concern of ours in respect to any of your personal or sensitive information you provide us and that it is not used in any other purpose other than what it was intended and expected by you.

This Privacy Policy details how we collect, disclose and handle personal information subject to the Privacy Act 1988.


Why we collect your Personal Information

We collect your personal and sensitive information for primary purposes which are relevant to providing and administrating our Financial Products and Services.

This personal and sensitive information gathered enables us to provide appropriate advice to both yourself and the Insurers (some which may be located outside of Australia) from which will provide the product. We may use all or some of the personal and sensitive information as relevant to the Insurer in providing the correct product.

Personal and sensitive information may also be gathered by us or our representatives (loss adjusters, lawyers, investigators and medical advisors) about a claim when it is made under an Insurance policy to help assist us in the claim process. This information may involve the collection from you or third parties. This information may be passed on to your Insurers and Re-Insurers.

Collection of your personal and sensitive information may also be used to improve our services and business strategy development including making special offers of other services and products provided by us that may be of relevance to your needs.


What happens if you don’t provide us with/or provide incorrect personal information?

If you do not provide us with all relevant information or if this information is incorrect, we will be unable to provide you or others our services and/or products. Insurance Law requires all Insured’s to provide all relevant information so that the Insurer is able to properly make a decision on acceptance of cover or not and apply any Terms and Conditions that may be applicable prior to acceptance.

Premium Funders also require specific credit information which allows them to assess any Premium Funding application that we may arrange on your behalf.


Collection of Personal Information

Collection of your Personal Information can take place through websites (from data you directly input or via cookies and other web tools), by email, by telephone, in writing or in person.

We will collect this information directly for you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable and you have given us consent to collect from someone other than you.

If you are providing us with personal information about another person this must only be done with their consent and you must agree to make them aware of this Privacy Policy.


Who we disclose your personal information to

We share your personal and sensitive information with third parties for collection purposes as noted above. Third parties include;

  • Representatives of our company that provide services for us;
  • Immediate family members
  • Insurers including underwriters for the purposes of product placement and claims services. This may include disclosing information overseas;
  • Re-insurers;
  • Underwriting Agencies & Wholesale Brokers that act of behalf of us for product placement services;
  • Premium Funders for the purposes of arranging premium payment solutions;
  • Independent Assessors / Investigators, Lawyers, Recovery Agents or other Professional advisors for the purposes of assessing and finalizing a claim;

When we share your information, we will do our utmost to ensure these third parties protect our personal and sensitive information as expected under the Privacy Act 1988.

However, in some cases we may be unable to take reasonable steps to ensure these Third Parties do not breach the Privacy Act 1988. When dealing with persons overseas, please note that they may not be subject to the same level of protection or obligations that are offered under the Privacy Act 1988.

By proceeding to acquire our services, you agree that you cannot seek redress under the Privacy Act 1988 or against us (to the extent permitted by law) and may not be able to seek redress overseas.


Your consent

By acquiring our financial services, you and any other person you provide personal information for, consent to the collection and use of this personal and sensitive information for the use as described within this document unless we are told otherwise.

In relation to marketing and receiving product information and any offers from us, should you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact our office.


Accessing information, correcting your information and complaints

Please contact us for more information about our Privacy practices or any of the following;

  • Collection, use or disclosure of your personal information;
  • How to access your information;
  • How to correct or update your personal information;
  • How to complain in relation to any Privacy breach and how this complaint will be handled